Call 800-362-0180 now if you are experiencing a mental health crisis.

Call 800-992-6292 to schedule an in-person or televideo outpatient appointment.

Call today. We are stronger together!

green-arrow

Who We Are

At Prairie View, we offer inpatient and outpatient mental health treatment for individuals, couples and families through a variety of services.

More about us

NEW Patient Portal

Now current patients can easily access their information with our NEW online patient portal.

Patient Portal

Regrettably, this notice concerns a data security incident that involved the personal and protected health information of a limited number of Prairie View, Inc. patients and other individuals. 

On January 31, 2021, Prairie View became aware that it was the victim of a sophisticated phishing attack beginning on or about January 18, 2021. We promptly took steps to contain and remediate the incident. We also engaged forensic cybersecurity experts to investigate. Based on the investigation results, we determined an unauthorized actor gained access to a limited amount of personal and protected health information contained in an employee email account. The information included some or all of the following data elements: name, date of birth, address, Social Security Number, driver’s license number, health insurance information, and medical information (e.g., treatment, medical provider, diagnosis, medication). 

This incident did not affect all Prairie View patients but only a limited number of individuals whose information was located in the employee email account. At this time, Prairie View is not aware of any instance where this information has been used to commit identity theft or medical fraud as a result of this incident. We are providing impacted individuals with notice of this incident along with additional steps they can take to protect their information. We are also posting this notice to reach those affected individuals for whom we do not have sufficient contact information. 

As with any data incident, we recommend that affected individuals remain vigilant and consider taking one or more of the following steps to protect their personal information: 

  • review statements from your health care providers and health insurers and notify them immediately if you see charges for services not received;
  • order a free annual credit reports at www.annualcreditreport.com or call 877-322-8228 and review it for discrepancies, identify accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize, and verify that all information is correct; 
  • contact the nationwide credit-reporting agencies as soon as possible to add a fraud alert statement to your credit file:
  1. Experian: 1-888-397-3742; www.experian.com
  2. TransUnion: 1-800-680-7289; www.transunion.com
  3. Equifax: 1-800-525-6285; www.equifax.com 
  • remove your name from mailing lists of pre-approved offers of credit for approximately six months; 
  • pay close attention to all bills and credit-card charges you receive to identify items you did not contract for or purchase;
  • review bank account statements frequently for checks, purchases or deductions not made by you; and
  • contact local police or the FTC if you suspect that you are the victim of identity theft. 

To contact the FTC, or for additional information on identity theft:

Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue
NW Washington, DC 20580
877-436-4338, TTY 866-653-4261 
www.ftc.gov/idtheft

Prairie View apologizes for any concern this incident may cause you. We are working diligently to determine how this incident happened and taking appropriate steps to prevent a similar situation from occurring in the future. If you have any questions, please call us at (316) 284-6400 between Monday through Thursday 8 AM – 5PM and Friday 8 AM – 12 PM.